Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Rock the Bells Review

This past sunday Justin and me went to the rock the bells tour up in maryland...ill. We got there like a half an hour into the show (which started at 12pm) so we missed most of Murs' set, whcih sucks cause we were hyped to see him. But shortly after Hometown hero Wale came out and did a few songs only to return later to do a impromptu set.
Supernatural hosted it, and did one of the dopest displays of Freestlyle lyricism over top of a track done by Scratch...and yeah it was all beat-boxed...ugh! Immortal Technique came up next...he's not really my cup of tea, but he was good. Next up...well I only got 3 words "Rakim the God!" He was nasty, spittin songs 20 years old and not having to rap cause the whole crowd knows your lyrics.
Raekwon and Ghostface followed and proceeded to go through all the dope Wu-tang shit, "cash rules everything around me, CREAM...." Method Man and Redman were up next, they blew that bitch up. They also said they are shooting "How High 2" this winter!!!!!!!! Me and J were both blown away by De La Soul, thats it. The Pharcyde reuniting was real cool to see. Mos Def then came out and did a real laid back set that included Ms. Fat Booty and Umi Says...gotta love that.
NaS. This was the highlight of the day for us, he opened with Hip-hop is dead and than went into a 25 minute tour of Illmatic and It was Written....OMG! He did other classics like One Mic and a few tracks from his new album. From a live view, Nas is the GOAT! He got off stage at about 9:45 andat like 10 Q-tip came on to do a short set to promote his new album and then.....
At 10:15 A Tribe Called Quest came out and ripped it. We were geekin. Matter of fact our backs still hurt 2 days later. The drive home was a continuation of the party, put the ipod on shuffle and spit every lyric you know. The day went from 11am when we left woodbridge to 3am when we got back to Richmond...and I'd do it again today.

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

The Album cover has been shot

What you guys are looking at is the cover for our new album "A New Day." We think it's pretty awesome. You may be wondering whose head is whose. Well the one with the glasses is Precise, cause he likes to get his "Plies" on. ha. Just Plain Ant is the one that's colored in...he's the only black guy in the group and Elijah is the one with only a mouth....since he has the biggest mouth on earth. We had a bunch of ideas before this one, some are uploaded to our Myspace page. But we thought this was real hood...and it just looked cool.

Please get your free copy of A New Day the day it comes out 08/08/08! We'll post the link here for download. Thanks for Reading again.

OH I almost forgot...The EENJ thought of the day is: How bad does it suck to fill out paper work if you're a hermaphidite? Male? "No." Female? "No."

Catch ya'll next time....Seacrest out!

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

New Show Booked! Aug.28th

Hey Everyone!

We just booked a show at Alley Katz in Richmond, Va. The show date is August 28th from 7pm-11pm. Please come out, and support local Hip-Hop. We'll be gathering a great collection of artists for a show that will surely be dope...more details about other artists and cover charges soon to come.

Also, EENJ (as well as our producer Just Plain Ant and good friend Brad Oblivion) have been accepted to be on the online Little Brother Mixtape! For those who don't know, Little Brother is a Hip-Hop duo from Durham, NC. They are well-known on the underground circuit and our EENJ's favorite group, so this is something really cool for us. The picture to the right is the list of songs that made the mixtape...as you can see we made the first disc, song number 8! Holla at a playa when you see em in da SKREETS!

The EENJ thought for the day: NaS is the greatest emcee of all-time! and if you ain't with that...you ain't right.

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Courage, Pride, Dope.....Vote EENJ...

Hey ya'll first off welcome to the EENJ blog site! This is where you can come get all the new info as well as new videos, social comments and Random EENJ thoughts (like why do all the words for vagina sound dirty? Twat, Cootchie, Cunt, Pussy...etc. And why do all the words for penis make you laugh? Dong, Wiener, Schlong, Pecker, Boner...etc. Just a thought.)

But back to business! EENJ is in a heavy race to perform at VCU's 40th Anniversary on Oct.25th. How you can help is by going to: http://www.40th.vcu.edu/festival/bands.php and Voting for EENJ. Shit, do it 3 times.

Also, Our producer has a blog site too: http://antdotnet.blogspot.com/ go check that out and download his new album Fly.

I'm out for now, but i'll be back soon.